901 Market St
San Francisco, CA 94103 · APN 3704001
Location
Property Details
- APN
- 3704001
- Year Built
- 1912
- Lot Area
- 28,875 sqft
- Building Area
- 217,707 sqft
- Units
- 0
- Use Code
- Commercial Office
- Zoning
- C-3-R
- Neighborhood
- South of Market
- Last Sale
- Jun 4, 2012
Assessed Value History
18 years of history| Roll Year | Land | Improvements | Total Assessed | Exemptions |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $40,784,925 | $61,177,392 | $101,962,817 | $0 |
| 2023 | $39,985,221 | $59,977,836 | $99,963,557 | $0 |
| 2022 | $39,201,198 | $58,801,800 | $98,003,498 | $0 |
| 2021 | $38,432,548 | $57,648,824 | $96,081,872 | $0 |
| 2020 | $38,038,470 | $57,057,707 | $95,102,599 | $0 |
| 2019 | $37,292,618 | $55,938,929 | $93,239,012 | $0 |
| 2018 | $36,561,391 | $54,842,088 | $91,412,005 | $0 |
| 2017 | $35,844,501 | $53,766,753 | $89,620,728 | $0 |
| 2016 | $35,141,668 | $52,712,503 | $87,866,131 | $0 |
| 2015 | $36,879,591 | $55,319,387 | $92,211,602 | $0 |
| 2014 | — | — | — | $0 |
| 2013 | $42,170,808 | $27,743,952 | $69,923,728 | $0 |
| 2012 | $41,343,930 | $27,199,953 | $68,543,883 | $0 |
| 2011 | $40,533,265 | $26,666,621 | $67,199,886 | $0 |
| 2010 | $40,230,332 | $26,467,323 | $66,697,655 | $0 |
| 2009 | $40,325,904 | $26,530,200 | $66,856,104 | $0 |
| 2008 | $3,770,562 | $22,903,843 | $26,674,405 | $0 |
| 2007 | $3,624,147 | $17,861,983 | $21,486,130 | $0 |
Permit history
405 permits on file- Feb 10, 2026$25,000Buildingcomplete
ground floor- adding steel safety bars in (e) light well floor openings. no mep , no exterior scope
- Dec 9, 2025$0Electricalcomplete
new electrical outlets outlets at lower level ref pa#2025-1010-7177
- Dec 9, 2025$50,000Buildingissued
(n) electrical outlets at lower level fitting rooms
- Dec 5, 2025—Plumbingcomplete
work category: 5p; remove and replace like for like 20 gal electric water heater.
- Jun 23, 2025$1Buildingcomplete
revision to permit #2022-1118-6816 to remove proposed turnstile gates and delayed egress hardwar at sales floor exits.
- May 23, 2025$89,040Buildingcomplete
lower lvl/ground flr: interior remodel of existing ross store-work area approx 29,131 sf, install merchndise racks, register counters and fitting rooms. no mep work.
- Mar 20, 2025$50,000Buildingissued
revision to architecutral, plumbing, electrical and mechanical tenant improvement. ref t.i permit 202211186816.
- Mar 5, 2025$13,110Buildingcomplete
1st floor; ref to t.i. 202211186816. provide a modification of e) fire alarm system. the new speaker strobe will be tied to e) notification circuit fed from the e) power supply as shown on the drawing. add 7 speaker strobes ceiling mounted.
- Feb 7, 2025$27,500Electricalcomplete
security cameras and alarm system wire and devices. data communication wireless cable.
- Feb 6, 2025—Plumbingcomplete
work category: 4pb; relocate (19) uprights
- Feb 5, 2025$11,800Buildingcomplete